This family of carnivorous mammals has a slender body, a keen ear, an exceptional view, besides being stealthy and feed on live prey. They can retract their sharp claws when not being used (except cheetah), and live in everyone except Oceania and Antarctica. In the following article, we tell you about some species of felines.
Feline species: big, fast and strong
If you have a home kitty, you’ll want to know about the huge variations family of your pet. Feline species best known are:
It belongs to the genus Panthera and only lives in Asia. It is considered, by the lion, as one of the two species of largest cats in the world. It usually lives alone; it is very territorial and lives in forests or savannahs.
In addition, medium or large game animals is an excellent swimmer and has the ability to roar. Tiger’s worst enemy is man due to hunting for their beautiful skin.
Dispersed populations live in sub – Saharan Africa and northwest India. For its part, the females have a life expectancy of 14 years while that of males is only eight years. The male is very easy to distinguish because of her hair around his head.
It has a powerful jaw and big teeth to kill large prey. As for reproduction mate in any season and gestation lasts 110 days; litter can consist of up to four cubs.
Yaguareté also called. It is one of the species of felines living in America. The jaguar is the third-largest in the world, and is similar in appearance to the leopard, but is larger and prefers humid forests.
It’s lonely, hunting through ambushes and bites the temporal bones of the skull of its prey, which are diurnal mammals. Moreover, the young are born blind after 100 days of gestation and are completely dependent on the mother, who is accompanied by up to two years old.
It is another feline species that has the ability to roar and, as a curiosity, in ancient times, it was believed that was a cross between a lion and a panther. Regarding habitat, it develops in different ecosystems except for deserts and looking for places to hide.
All his claws are retractable, has four toes on the hind legs and five in the past. It’s lonely, except in the breeding season, which lasts three months of pregnancy, and the female can give birth to six puppies.
5. Snow Leopard
This cat lives in the mountains more than 6,000 meters above sea level and, therefore, is not known too much about them. It presents tail almost as long as his body allows you to keep warm. As for hunting, practicing day and as prey’d better any kind of wild animal.
This leopard gestation lasts 100 days, birth to five pups and cubs stay with the mother for up to two years. It is the only species of Panthera can not roar.
It is also called Chita and, although atypical, is a member of the family Felidae. It is the beast fast there (reaches 115 km/hour), and also stands out for its precious sight. Their main prey is the gazelle, but also eat impalas, wildebeests, and zebras.
If we look at the way they reproduce, it should be noted that they are polygamous, gestation lasts three months, and each litter is up to four offspring, whose mortality rate to three months is quite high. You can not roar or retract their claws.
This big cat lives mainly in America, especially in Canada and Argentina-Chilean Patagonia. The puma is the largest room of his family’s lives for about ten years, and its main food is deer and guanacos.
He prefers habitats with lots of vegetation to stalk without being discovered, but also live in open areas. It is very territorial, and only large predator females are responsible for raising puppies.
8. Montes cat
Wildcat lives in Africa and Eurasia, you can live up to 12 years and has several subspecies: European, Asian, and African. On several occasions, it has been crossed with cats domestic.
Small, because only weighs up to six kilos, the mantle is gray with yellow tones. In addition, it reproduces once a year, and females use empty caves or dens to give birth and protect their young.